Sligo International Choral Festival Competition Times

  • Barony

2016-programme-page-001


Friday 11th November 
                 
2.00pm:  Sligo Cathedral Competition O   The Tony McConnell Perpetual Trophy
  • Athlone Community College
  • Beech Hill College
  • Coláiste Cholmcille School Choir
  • Copsewood College Choir
  • St Louis Secondary School Dundalk Choir
  • St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School
  • Wesley College

               


4.00pm:  Sligo Cathedral Competition P  The Maura Butler Perpetual Trophy
  • Beech Hill College Choir
  • Iontas
  • Oatlands College Senior Choir
  • St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School
  • Wesley College

              


8.00pm            Official opening and Gala Concert with High Hopes Choir  in Knocknarea Arena         

                                      


                                                                                              

Saturday 12th November                

 

10.00am:  Gillooly Hall   Competition D  The Cat and the Moon Trophy
  • Boydell Singers
  • Gracenotes
  • No Half Measures
  • Park Singers

 


11.00am Competition C The Canon Desmond McLoughlin Memorial Cup
  • Barony Choir
  • Cantamus
  • Carlow Voices
  • Cavan Singers
  • Cill Aodáin Choral Society
  • North Dublin Community Gospel Choir
  • NUIG Choral Society
  • NUIG Staff Choir
  • Sligo County Council Choir
  • Strabane Chamber Choir
  • Witness To Hope
  • Lumina

2.30pm:  Gillooly Hall Competition B The Mayor of Sligo Perpetual Trophy
  • NUIG Alumni Ensemble
  • Cuore

 


2.30pm Sligo Cathedral Competition H The Doreen Mitchell Shield for Gospel Choirs                                             
  • North Dublin Community Gospel Choir
  • NUIG Staff Choir
  • Sligo Gospel Choir
  • Witness To Hope

 


3.30pm   Gillooly Hall Competition E     The Joe Harte Memorial Trophy
  • Harmony Federation
  • Rosemount Male Voice Choir

4.00pm Gillooly Hall Competition L   The W.B. Yeats Trophy
  • Omna Singers

4.00pm Sligo Cathedral Competition F   The Rev. Michael O’Connor Memorial Trophy
  • Credo Vocal Ensemble
  • Cuore
  • Gracenotes
  • In Cantorium
  • Lumina
  • Park Singers
  • Trinity College Singers

 


4.30pm Gillooly Hall Competition I  The Sligo Tourist Development Trophy Barbershop Choruses  
  • Tone Cold Sober
  • No Half Measures

5.00pm Gillooly Hall Competition J  The Alfies Barbershop Trophy Barbershop Quartets
  • Lady Barbalade
  • Stay Tuned
  • The Sand Bars
  • Note-Orious 4

7.30pm            Sligo Academy of Music Jazz Orchestra Concert Gillooly Hall

Tickets available at the door


8.30pm            Competition A   The Sligo Park Hotel Grand Prix Trophy Gillooly Hall

Winners of competitions B, C, D, E, F.


10.00pm  Festival Club in the Sligo Park Hotel