Festival Winners 1988-2014

 

Four Part Choirs International

1988   St Mary’s Arklow

1990   Manchester Chorale

1991   Kievan Frescoes

1992   Bath Camerata

1993   Choir Kiev, Ukraine

1994   Kreschatyk, Ukraine

1995   Cantabile, Russia

1996   Bath Camerata

1997   Monteverdi, Hungary

1998   Blahovist, Ukraine

1999   Renaissance, Belfast

2000   Manteliusenemble, Belgium

2001   Exmoor Singers, London

2002  Musica Viva, Poland

2003  Cantelina, Norway

2004  Codetta, Derry

2005  Colegium Cantorum, Sweden

2006               Vestoppland Kammerkor, Norway

2007   Cantare, Norway

2008   Musica Viva, Poland

2009   The Mornington Singers

2011   Acad. Choir of University of Lodz

2012   Friday Voices

2013

 

Four Part Choirs Irish

1990   Galway Baroque

1991   Carrigaline Singers

1992   St Mary’s, Arklow

1993   Lindsay Singers

1994     Cantairí Óga Atha Cliath

1995   Renaissance, Belfast

1996   Renaissance, Belfast

1997   Cantairí Óga Atha Cliath

1998   Mossgrove Singers, N.I.

1999   Renaissance, Belfast

2000   Sciolto, Belfast

2001   Loughside Choir, N.I.

2002   Madrigal ’75, Cork

2003   UCD Choral Scholars, Dublin

2004   Cecilian Singers, Drogheda

2005   Madrigal ’75, Cork

2006   Loughside Chamber Choir, Antrim

2007   Enchiriadis, Dublin

2008   Loughside Chamber Choir, Antrim

2009   The Mornington Singers

2011   Cór Maigh Eo

2012   Cantabile Vocal Ensemble

2013   Damenes Aften, Norway

 

Four Part Choirs SATB

1992   Ashbourne Church Choir

1993   Cantoribus

1994   Cantairí Beal Atha hAmhnais

1995   Geiptine Singers

1996   Madrigallery, Waterford

1997   Sligo Orpheus Choir

1998   Gorey Choral, Co. Wexford

1999   The Moy Singers, Mayo

2000   Unity Singers, Kilkenny

2001   Cill Aodain M.S. Kiltimagh

2002   Gorey Choral, Wexford

2003   Valda, Wexford

2004   Iuventus, Czech Rep.

2005   Madrigal ’75, Cork

2006   Cor Ruthun A’r Cylch, Wales

2007   Enniscorthy Choral Society

2008   Ad Hoc Chorale, Waterford

2009   Cantamus, Derry

2011   University of Lodz, Poland

2012   Friday Voices

2013   Fingal Gospel Choir

 

Female Voices

1988   St Mary’s, Arklow

1989   Young Lindsays

1990   Lindsay Singers

1991   St. Mary’s Arklow

1992   Lindsay Singers

1993   Virtuosi, Moscow

1994   Detroit Concert Choir

1995   Cantus, Norway

1996   Embla, Norway

1997   Cantores Novae, UK

1998   Gorey Choral, Co. Wexford

1999   Loughside Girls

2000   Ostrava, Czech Rep

2001   Ireland Unlimited

2002   Sola Fide, Norway

2003   Cantores Novae, England

2004   Voci Nobili, Norway

2005   Damanes Aften, Norway

2008   Gracenotes, Ballyhaunis

2009   Ireland Unlimited

2011   North Dublin Ladies

2012   Cantabile Vocal Ensemble

2013   Damenes Aften, Norway

Male Voices

1988   Sligo Choral Society

1989   Dublin Busmen

1990   Portadown Male Voice

1991   Kievan Frescoes

1992   Portadown Male Voice

1993   Choir Kiev, Ukraine

1994   Detroit Concert Choir

1995   Caernarfon, Wales

1996   Vocale Landsberg, Germany

1997   Yekaterinbug, Russia

1998   Cambridge Chord Co.,England

1999   Cottontown Chorus

2000   Ostrava, Czech Rep

2001   Grand Central Chorus, England

2002   Warrington Male Voice Choir

2003   St Peter’s M.V.C.,Drogheda

2004   St Peter’s M.V.C., Drogheda

2005   NUI, Galway

 

Male Voices

2002   Co Sligo Golf Club M.V.C.

2003   Garda Siochana M.V.C.

  1. St Peter’s MVC, Drogheda

2006   Gaudeamus, Belarus

2007   Grand Central Chorus, England

2008   Four in a Bar, Dublin

2009   The Celtic Choristers

2011   Wicklow M.V.C.

2012   Cantorion Colin Jones

2013   Rosemount MVC, Derry

 

Youth Choirs

1993   St David’s, Wales

1994   Notre Dame de Missions

1995   Notre Dame De Missions

1996   Camcor Singers, Birr

1997   City of Derry/Cant.Novae, UK

1998   Loughside Girls, N.I.

1999   Primavera, Czech Rep.

2000   Ostrava, Czech Rep.

2001   Carlow Young Artists

2002   Park Singers, Dublin

2004   Sandefjord Jentekor, Norway

2005   Kalidescope, Antrim

2006   Carlow Young Artists Choir

2007   Susicky Detsky Sbor, Czech Rep.

2008   City of Belfast Youth Chorale

2009   Monaleen Youth Choir, Limerick

2011   Sligo Community Youth Choir

2012   Sligo Community Youth Choir

2013   Sligo Community Youth Choir

Sacred Music

1989   St Jude’s

1990   Christ Church

1991   Kievan Frescoes

1992   Ashbourne Church Choir

1995   Five In The Bar, Belfast

1996   Bath Camerata

1997   Monteverdi, Hungary

1998   Blahovist, Ukraine

1999               Renaissance, Belfast;

2000   Camcor Singers, Offaly

2001   Binneas Choral, Limerick

2002   Boler Vokal Ens.Norway

2003   UCD Choral Scholars, Dublin

2004   Codeta, Derry

2005   Colegium Canto

2006   Gaudeamus, Belarus

2007   Cantare, Norway

2008   Ad Hoc Chorale, Waterford

2009   Cantemus Chamber Choir, Cork

2011   Grace Notes

2012   Enthiriadis Chamber Choir

2013   Liszt Ferenc, Hungary

 

Barbershop Choruses

1997   Clwyd Clippers, Wales

1998   Cambridge Chord Co., England        1999   Chordial Exchange, UK

2000   Shannon Express, England

2001   Grand Central Chorus, England       2002   Ireland Unlimited

2003   Heartbeat Chorus, England

2004   Surrey Harmony, England

2005   Heartbeat Chorus, England

2007   Heartbeat Chorus, England.

2009   Ireland Unlimited

2011   Thames Valley, England

2012   Athlone A Cappella

2013   No Half Measures

 

Barbershop Quartets

2003   Part Exchange, England

2004   Zig-Zag, England

2005   New Generation, England

2007   Part Exchange, England

2008   Four In a Bar, Dublin

2009   About Time, Athlone

2011   Rockaholix

2012   Autotunes

2013   Note Orious 4

Gospel Choirs

2002   Carlow Young Artists

2003  New Spirit Gospel Choir, Germany   2004 Accord Comm Gospel Choir,

England

2005   Thurles Gospel Singers

2006   Loughside Chamber Choir, Antrim

2007   Enniscorthy Choral Society

2008   Tullamore Gospel Choir

2009   Tullamore Gospel Choir

2011   North Dublin Comm. Gospel Choir

2012   Aspiro

2013   Vocal Notas Soltas, Portugal

 

Church Choirs

2012   Choir of Franciscan Friary

2013   Choir of Franciscan Friary

 

WB Yeats Trophy

2013   Damenes Aften, Norway

 

Sligo Town Twinning  Trophy

2013   Note Perfect, Cork

 

Tony McConnell Trophy

2013   Presentation Sec., Kilkenny

 

Maura Butler Trophy

2013   Presentation Sec., Kilkenny

 

Michael Power Trophy

2013   St. Edward’s Nat. School, Sligo

 

Henry Family Trophy

2013   Grange Post Primary, Sligo

 

Best Choir of the Festival

2013   Damenes Aften, Norway