Festival Programme 2015

Choral fest 15 Advert-1-page-001

Fri. Nov. 13th     Gillooly Hall 

11.15am:  Workshops for Secondary Schools Choirs with Bernie Sherlock.

(Musical Director of The New Dublin Voices)

All school choirs are asked to be in the Gillooly Hall by 11.00am as late choirs will not be admitted past 11.15am.

 

 

1.30pm Sligo Cathedral

Competition O The Tony McConnell Perpetual Memorial Trophy for Secondary School Choirs

Presented by The McConnell Family

Programme – Two contrasting songs, one of which may be sung in unison.

Athboy Community School

Musical Director:  Jacqui Walsh

Vois Sur Ton Chemin  /B Coulais

When I grow up (From Matilda the Musical) / Tim Minchen arr: Simon Foxley

Clongowes Wood College Senior Choir

Musical Director:    Mr David Scott

Someone like you        Adele/ Christopher Hussey

Viva la Viva                Coldplay / Eunan McDonald

 

Cór Coláiste Eoin agus Íosagáin

Musical Director:  Ms Bríd Ní Chuirtín

The Last Rose of Summer / An Ros Direanach  / Thomas Moore arr Darren Meader

42nd Street  Dubin / Harry Warren /arr Shackley

 

Sacred Heart School Tullamore

Musical Director:  Regina McCarthy

Irish Blessing / W.J. Stopford

It don’t mean a thing    / arr: Machuff

Sandford Park School Chamber Choir

Musical Director:   Danielle Fox

Shenandoah /  Arr John Purifoy (SATB and Piano)

Sixteen Tons    / Arr: Kirby Shaw

Scoil Mhuire Trim

Musical Director:  Jane Lynch

A Gaelic Blessing  / John Rutter

Siofra Si / Rhona  Clarke

St Jarlaths College Choir

Musical Director:  Connie Burke

You’ll never walk alone  / Rogers and Hammerstein arr Johnny Man

Viva la Vida / Chris Martin, William Champion, Guy Berryman, John Buckland

St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School

Musical Director:  Aine Balfe

Suantrai ar Slánaitheoira  / Fiontan O’Cearbhaill

iCantar / Jay Althouse

St. Paul’s College Choir       Miss Ciara Siew

Flashlight / Samuel Smith, Sia Furler, Mario Mejia, Christian Guzman, Jason Moore

Under Pressure /Freddie Mercury

Summerhill College Choir

Musical Director:  Tracy Mcloughlin

World in union    / Gustav Holst / Charlie Skarbeck

Stand by Me    /  Ben E King / Machuff

Wesley College, Dublin

Musical Director:  Ms Helen Doyle

Dulaman          / Michael McGlynn

Tomorrow shall be my dancing day/ John Gardner

 

 3.30pm Sligo Cathedral

Competition P The Maura Butler Perpetual Trophy

Presented by The Butler Family

Programme – Two contrasting Part-Songs – three or four part.

 

Mulroy College Choir

Musical Director:  Ms.Karen Patton

Alleliua / William Boyce arr by Russell Robinson

Just give me a reason / Arr : Mark Brymer

 

 

Holy Child Killiney Choir

Musical Director:  Ms. Regina McDonald

The Snow begins to fall  /Andy Beck

Bring me little water Silvy / arr Moira Smiley

 

 

 

Oatlands College Senior Choir

Musical Director:  Sinead Rodger

Poor Wayfaring stranger / Victor C. Johnson

Psallite Hodie / Victor C. Johnson

 

Sacred Heart School Tullamore

Musical Director:  Regina McCarthy

‘Seal Lullaby’ by Eric Whitcare

Fly, Singing Bird / Elgar

 

Sandford Park School Senior Boys’ Choir

Musical Director:  Mr Jonathan Browner

Weep no more /David N. Childs (adopted from a poem by John Keats

The Battle of Jericho / Trad spiritual arr Moses Hogan

 

Scoil Mhuire Trim

Musical Director:  Jane Lynch

Ceann Dubh Dilis / Michael McGlynn

Esti Dal / Kodaly

 

St Patricks Cathedral Grammar School    

Musical Director:  Aine Balfe

For the Beauty of the Earth / John Rutter

When I’m Sixty Four / Lennon & McCartney

 

Wesley College, Dublin

Musical Director:  Ms Helen Doyle

J’entendes le Moulin /arr Donald Patrick Quin

A Gaelic Blessing /John Rutter

 

CONVENT OF MERCY ROSCOMMON

Musical Director:  Siofra Cox

Music to be announced.

 


 

  Saturday 14th November  

All Competitions take place in the Gillooly Hall


 

9.30am Competition C  The Canon Desmond McLoughlin Perpetual Silver Cup 

Presented by the friends of the late Canon Desmond McLoughlin

Four-part Choirs S.A.T.B.

Programme – Two contrasting 4-part songs of a lighter style

– e.g. Popular/Jazz/Musical/Light Opera

Winner – Silver Cup & €300 – Runner-up – €150

 

Cantamus

Musical Director:  Raymond Kelly

It Don’t mean a thing if it ain’t got swing / Mills / Ellington

Defying Gravity / Stephen Schwartz arr Roger Emerson

 

Koret Diandre

Musical Director: Solvi Halversen

La Danse De Bombes  / Louise Michel arr Michelle Bernard

Famine Song  / Vida arr by Culloton

 

NUIG Alumni Choir

Musical Director:  Peter Mannion

Ever Free / Mary McAuliffe

O Sifuni Mungu / D Maddox

 

NUIG Choral Society

Musical Director:  Peter Mannion

End of Time /Beyonce

Someone Like You /Adele

 

NUIG Unitunes (Staff Choir)

Peter Mannion

Homeless / Paul Simon

Britney Spears Medeley / Britney Spears

 

Witness to Hope Choir           

Musical Director:  Una Nolan

It might as well be spring  / Rogers & Hammerstein arr Richard Purefoy

The Seal Lullaby  /Eric Whitacre

 

UCC Singers

Musical Director:  Daniel Beuster

Tea for two / Arr peter Gritton

White Winter Hymnal  / arranged by Michaela Maher with words and music by Robin Pecknold

 

 


 

 11.00am   Competition F:  The Rev. Michael O’Connor Memorial Trophy

presented by The Western Development Commission

 

Sacred Music Choirs – any combination of voices.

 

Programme – two contrasting motets – in at least 4 parts – one of which must be composed before 1850.  Winner – Trophy and €200 – Runner-up – €100

Insert Choirs

 

LAETARE VOCAL ENSEMBLE           

Musical Director: Dr. Roisin Blunnie

Haec Dies /William Byrd

Three Sacred Hymns No 2 / Alfred Schnittke

 


 

  11.20am Competition E:  The Joe Harte Memorial Trophy

presented by the Harte Family

 

Male Voice Choirs – Open

 

Programme – Two contrasting 3 or 4-part songs

Winner – Trophy & €200 – Runner-up – €100

 

Mayo Male Voice Choir

Musical Director:  Deirdre Lee

An American Trilogy / Mickey Newbury

What shall we do with a drunken sailor / David Edelman

 

Testosterones NUIG

Musical Director: Peter Mannion

Daemon / G. Orban

Tribute to the greatest song in the world /Tenacious D

 

Rosemount Male Voice Choir

Musical Director: Raymond Kelly

And So It Goes / Billy Joel Arranged by Kirby Shaw

This Nearly Was Mine / Rodgers & Hammerstein II
Arranged by Ed Lojeski


 

12.00  Competition H:  The Doreen Mitchell Shield for Gospel Choral Music

Presented by The Sligo Gospel Choir

 

Programme – 2 pieces from The Gospel Choral Music Repertoire.

Winner – Trophy & €200 – Runner-up – €100.

 

Navan Community Gospel Choir 

Musical Director:  Jonathan Davies Wright

Steal Away / Mark De-Lisser

 

NUIG Choral Society Combined Choirs

Musical Director: Peter Mannion

Total Praise  / Trad

Rise like a phoenix  /C. Wurst

 

Witness to Hope Choir

Musical Director:  Una Nolan

The Storm is passing over / Charles A. Tindley / arr Barbara W. Baker

Total Praise /Richard Smallwood

 


 

12.45-2.00pm   LUNCH BREAK


 

 2.00pm: Competition D The Cat and The Moon Trophy 

presented by Ms. Martina Hamilton

Female Voice Choirs – Open

Programme – Two contrasting 3 or 4-part songs

Winner – Trophy and €200 – Runner-up – €100

 

Asker Bel Canto

Musical Director:  Ms. Ida Baalsrud

Salve Regina / Javier Busto

Kjerringa Med Staven (After a Norwegian Folktune) / Ida Baalsrud

 

Diva Voces Choir                              

Musical Director:  Mr Ruaidhri Ó Dálaigh

My Echo / Marianne Lee

Baba Yetu / Christopher Tin

 

GraceNotes

Musical Director:  Laura Brogan

Alma Cortes E Bella /Giovanni Gabrielli

Didn’ my lord deliver Daniel / Jennifer Alsop King

 

Inver Ladies Choir

Musical Director:  Jennifer Lee

See the Gypsies   / Zoltan Kodalis

Apres Un Reve    / Gabriel Faure

 

Songbirds

Musical Director: Jacqui Walsh

Time to Say Goodbye /

The Seal lullabye

 

The Lynn Singers

Musical Director:  Dervilla Maloney

O Salutaris Hostia  /  Andrea Caplet

Las Amarillis / Stephen Hatfield


3.30pm Competition L:   The W.B. Yeats Trophy

presented by The Yeats Society, Sligo.

 

Programme  – One song in two parts or more set to a text by W. B. Yeats – any combination of voices

Winner – Trophy and €200.00  – Runner Up – €100.00

 

Cantoiri

Musical Director:   Ben Barnes

The song of the wandering Aengus    Yeats / Fergus Grant

A Drinking Song                                 Yeats / Ben Barnes

 

Inver Ladies Choir

Ms. Jennifer Lee                                 The Lake Isle of Innisfree

Eleanor Daley                                    Tread Softly             Judith Herrington

 

LAETARE VOCAL ENSEMBLE

Musical Director:  DR RÓISÍN BLUNNIE

A Cradle Song  / Joel Nilson

A Crazed Girl (World Premiere)  / Sean Doherty

 

NUIG Choral Society Combined Choirs

Musical Director:  Peter Mannion

Music to Be Announced

 


 

  4.30 Competition B  The Mayor of Sligo Perpetual Trophy

presented by the late Ald. Sean McManus

 

Four-Part Choirs – any combination of voices.

 

Acceptance of entries for this competition will be at the discretion of the Music Advisory Committee.

 

Programme – two contrasting part songs – the programme must be chosen as follows

(1) Composed before 1850

(2) Any part-song contrasting with (1)

Winner – Perpetual Trophy & €300 – Runner-up – €150

 

Cantoiri

Musical Director:  Ben Barnes

Hide and Seek / Imogen Heap / Arr Ben Barnes

S’Andasse Amor a Caccia/ Monteverdi

 

Diva Voces

Musical Director:  Mr Ruaidhri Ó Dálaigh

Cum Sancto Spiritu / Vivaldi

Happy Together / Gary Bonner / Alan Gordon Arr: Liz Garnett

 

Grace Notes

Musical Director: Laura Brogan

Fair Phyllis / John Farmer

Illumina Le Tenebre / Joan Szymko

 

Laetare

Musical Director:  Dr. Roisin Blunnie

Hark All Ye Lovely Saints Above  / Thomas Weelkes

Benedicamus Domino /  Peter Warlock

 


 

 7.15 Competition J The Alfie’s Barbershop Trophy – Barbershop Quartets

Presented by The Mahon Family.

 

Programme – a selection from the Barbershop Repertoire not exceeding 12 minutes in duration.

Winner – Trophy and €200 – Runner-up – €100

 

Note-Orious 4                      

Love Me / Aaron Dale

Once Upon a Time / Lee Adams and Charles Strouse arr June Daly

 

4 PIECE SUITE

I got rhythm / I & G Gershwin arr: Ann Minihane

When I fall in love / E Heyman arr: Ann Minihane

 

The Sandbars

Georgia on my mind / Hoagy Carmichael / Steve Jamison

Yes sir that’s my baby / Gus Kahn / Arr Dr. Val Hicks

 

Walnuts

Hello Mary Lou / David Wright

Little Pal / Lou Perry

 


 

  8.15pm Competition I The Sligo Tourist Development Association Trophy

 

Barbershop Choruses

 

Programme – a selection from the Barbershop Repertoire not exceeding 12 minutes in duration.

Winner – Trophy & €200 – Runner-up – €100.

 

No Half Measures

If I give my heart to you / Jim Clancy

Ain’t he sweet  / Lorraine Rochfort

 

Tone Cold Sober 

Five Foot Two Eyes of Blue /  Sam Lewis / Joe Young arr:  Joe Liles

For all we know / Sam M. Lewis arr Lou Perry

 

INTERVAL

 

Sligo Academy of Music Jazz Orchestra


 

9.00pm The Sligo Park Hotel Grand Prix Trophy

Prize Winners Competition for Best Overall Choir of the Festival.

 

Programme – The first prizewinners from Competitions B, C, D E and F automatically qualify for this competition. Two contrasting part-songs – one of the pieces must be chosen from the repertoire already performed in the qualifying competition. The second piece must NOT have been previously sung in any competition at the 2015 Sligo International Choral Festival.

 

Winner – Grand Prix Trophy and €750


 

Festival Club in the Sligo Park Hotel following the Grand Prix

 


 

Various Locations throughout the day
Choirs singing in Pubs, Hotels, on the Streets and in Shopping Centres including

Quayside Shopping Centre

Alfie’s Barbershop

Hargadon’s Bar

Foley’s Bar

Johnston Court Shopping Centre

The Cat & the Moon

10.30 p.m.
Festival Club.


 

Sun. Nov. 15th
Morning
Various Church Services
Choirs are invited to sing at Church Services during the Choral Festival on Sunday morning.

16th – 18th November 2018

RSS
Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
SHARE
YouTube